GENERAL KANNADA
1. ಗಾದೆಮಾತುಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿ. ಬಿರುಗಾಳಿಯ ಮಳೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ____ ಓಡಿದನಂತೆ.
(1) ಬರಿಮೈಯಲ್ಲಿ
(2) ಬರಿ ಕಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ
(3) ಒಂಟಿ ಕಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ
(4) ನೆನೆದ ನುಡಿಮಲ್ಲಿ
Answer: 1
Explanation: “ಬಿರುಗಾಳಿಯ ಮಳೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರಿಮೈಯಲ್ಲಿ ಓಡಿದನಂತೆ”.
2. ‘ಮಗುವಿನ ಮುಖ ಚಂದ್ರನಂತೆ ಮನೋಹರವಾಗಿದೆ’ ಎನ್ನುವಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಮಾಲಂಕಾರದ ಹೋಲಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿಸಿ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ.
| ಪಟ್ಟಿ-I | ಪಟ್ಟಿ-II |
| (a) ಉಪಮಾನ | (i) ಮಗುವಿನ ಮುಖ |
| (b) ಉಪಮೇಯ | (ii) ಚಂದ್ರ |
| (c) ಉಪಮಾವಾಚಕ | (iii) ಚಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಗುವಿನ ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮನೋಹರತೆ |
| (d) ಸಮಾನ ಧರ್ಮ | (iv) ಅಂತೆ |
ಕೋಡ್ಗಳು:
(1) a – i, b – i, c – iii, d – iv
(2) a – ii, b – i, c – iv, d – iii
(3) a – i, b – iii, c – ii, d – iv
(4) a – iv, b – iii, c – i, d – ii
Answer: 2
Explanation: a – ii, b – i, c – iv, d – iii
3. ‘ಜನ’ ಶಬ್ದವು ನಪುಂಸಕಲಿಂಗವಾದರೂ, ದುರ್ಜನ, ಸಜ್ಜನ, ಕುಜನ, ಸುಜನ ಎಂಬ ಶಬ್ದಗಳು ಮಾತ್ರ ಈ ಲಿಂಗಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರುತ್ತವೆ.
(1) ನಪುಂಸಕಲಿಂಗ
(2) ನಿತ್ಯ ನಪುಂಸಕಲಿಂಗ
(3) ಸ್ತ್ರೀಲಿಂಗ
(4) ಪುಲ್ಲಿಂಗ
Answer: 4
Explanation: ‘ಜನ’ ಶಬ್ದವು ನಪುಂಸಕಲಿಂಗವಾದರೂ, ದುರ್ಜನ, ಸಜ್ಜನ, ಕುಜನ, ಸುಜನ ಎಂಬ ಶಬ್ದಗಳು ಮಾತ್ರ ಪುಲ್ಲಿಂಗಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರುತ್ತವೆ.
4. ಎತ್ತು ಹುಲ್ಲನ್ನು ಮೇಯುತ್ತಿದೆ – ಈ ವಾಕ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಡಿಗೆರೆ ಎಳೆದ ಪದವು ಯಾವ ಲಿಂಗವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ?
(1) ನಪುಂಸಕಲಿಂಗ
(2) ಪುಲ್ಲಿಂಗ
(3) ಸ್ತ್ರೀಲಿಂಗ
(4) ಉಭಯಲಿಂಗ
Answer: 1
Explanation: ಎತ್ತು ಹುಲ್ಲನ್ನು ಮೇಯುತ್ತಿದೆ – ಈ ವಾಕ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಡಿಗೆರೆ ಎಳೆದ ಪದವು ನಪುಂಸಕಲಿಂಗವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
5. ‘ನಖಾಯುಧ’ ಈ ಸಮಾಸಕ್ಕೆ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
(1) ಕರ್ಮಧಾರಯ ಸಮಾಸ
(2) ತತ್ಪುರುಷ ಸಮಾಸ
(3) ಅಂಶಿ ಸಮಾಸ
(4) ಬಹುವ್ರೀಹಿ ಸಮಾಸ
Answer: 4
Explanation: ‘ನಖಾಯುಧ’ ಬಹುವ್ರೀಹಿ ಸಮಾಸಕ್ಕೆ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
6. ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದು ಅನ್ಯದೇಶ ಪದವಲ್ಲ?
(1) ಜಮೀನು
(2) ಮೇಜು
(3) ತೆಂಕಣ
(4) ಖಾನಾವಳಿ
Answer: 3
Explanation: ತೆಂಕಣ ದೇಶಪದ.
7. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದು ತದ್ಭವ ಪದವಲ್ಲ?
(1) ಬಸವ
(2) ಸಜ್ಜೆ
(3) ವಿಧಿ
(4) ಸಿರಿ
Answer: 3
Explanation: ವಿಧಿ ತದ್ಭವ ಪದವಲ್ಲ.
8. ವರ್ತಮಾನ ಕಾಲ ಸೂಚಕ ಪ್ರತ್ಯಯವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ.
(1) ಉತ್ತ
(2) ಅತ್ತ – ಮಾತುದಿ
(3) ಓವು
(4) ಇಸು
Answer: 1
Explanation: ವರ್ತಮಾನ ಕಾಲ ಸೂಚಕ ಪ್ರತ್ಯಯ – ಉತ್ತ.
9. ಗಾಂಧೀಜಿಯವರು ಜನಿಸಿದ ವರ್ಷವನ್ನು ಕನ್ನಡ ಅಂಕಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಬರೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ.
(1) ೧೮೮೩
(2) ೧೮೯೬
(3) ೧೮೬೯
(4) ೧೮೬೭
Answer: 3
Explanation: ೧೮೬೯ – 1869.
10. ‘ಅವನು ತಿಂದನು’ ಈ ವಾಕ್ಯದಲಿರುವ ಅಧ್ಯಾಹಾರ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ ವ್ಯಾಕರಣಾಂಶವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ.
(1) ಕರ್ತೃ ಪದ
(2) ಕರ್ಮ ಪದ
(3) ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಪದ
(4) ಲಿಂಗ ಪದ
Answer: 2
Explanation: ‘ಅವನು ತಿಂದನು’ ಈ ವಾಕ್ಯದಲಿರುವ ಅಧ್ಯಾಹಾರ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ ವ್ಯಾಕರಣಾಂಶ – ಕರ್ಮ ಪದ.
11. ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವ ಜೋಡಿ/ಜೋಡಿಗಳು ತಪ್ಪಾಗಿದೆ/ತಪ್ಪಾಗಿವೆ?
(a) ತಂಗದಿರ – ಚಂದ್ರ
(b) ಕಸವರ – ಧೂಳು
(c) ಅರ್ಭಕ – ಭ್ರಮರ
(d) ದ್ವಿರದ – ದಂತಿ
(1) b ಮತ್ತು c
(2) a ಮತ್ತು b
(3) c ಮತ್ತು d
(4) a ಮತ್ತು d
Answer: 1
Explanation: b ಮತ್ತು c
12. ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಗುಂಪುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ.
(a) ಎಲರ್, ಎರಲ್, ಪವನ, ಮಾರುತ
(b) ತಿಂಗಳ, ಶಶಾಂಕ, ಚಂದ್ರ, ಇಂದು
(c) ಪಯೋಜ, ತಾವರೆ, ತರಣಿ, ಕಮಲ
(d) ಪೃಥ್ವಿ, ಧರೆ, ತಾರಿಣಿ, ಹರಿಣಿ
ಮೇಲಿನ ಗುಂಪುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಾನಾರ್ಥಕ ಪದಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರದ ಆಯ್ಕೆ / ಆಯ್ಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ.
(1) a ಮತ್ತು b
(2) b ಮತ್ತು c
(3) a ಮತ್ತು c
(4) c ಮತ್ತು d
Answer: 4
Explanation: c ಮತ್ತು d
13. ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನವುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿಸಿ ಬರೆಯಿರಿ.
| ಪಟ್ಟಿ-I | ಪಟ್ಟಿ-II |
| (a) ವಿರಕ್ತಿ | (i) ಪಾವನ |
| (b) ಪತಿತ | (ii) ಶಾಖ |
| (c) ಶೈತ್ಯ | (iii) ಪ್ರಗತಿ |
| (d) ವಿಗತಿ | (iv) ಅನುರಕ್ತಿ |
ಕೋಡ್ಗಳು :
(1) a – iii, b – ii, c – i, d – iv
(2) a – i, b – iii, c – iv, d – ii
(3) a – iv, b – i, c – ii, d – iii
(4) a – ii, b – iv, c – iii, d – i
Answer: 3
Explanation: a – iv, b – i, c – ii, d – iii
14. ಭಾಷೆಯ ಮೂಲ (ದೇಶ್ಯ) ಪದಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಯಾವುದು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ?
(1) ತತ್ಸಮ ಪದಗಳು
(2) ಸರ್ವನಾಮ ಪದಗಳು
(3) ತದ್ಭವ ಪದಗಳು
(4) ಕರ್ಮಣಿ ಪದಗಳು
Answer: 2
Explanation: ಸರ್ವನಾಮ ಪದಗಳು
15. ಕೆಳಗಿನ ವಾಕ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಡಿಗೆರೆ ಎಳೆದ ಪದದ ಸರಿಯಾದ ರೂಪವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ.
ಡಾ| ರಾಜಕುಮಾರ್ ಕನ್ನಡ ಚಿತ್ರರಂಗದ ಅನಭಿಶಕ್ತ ದೊರೆ.
(1) ಅನಭಿಶಿಕ್ತ
(2) ಅನಭಿಸಕ್ತ
(3) ಅನಭಿಷಕ್ತ
(4) ಅನಭೀಷಿಕ್ತ
Answer: 4
Explanation:
16. ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಪದಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವ ಜೋಡಿ/ಜೋಡಿಗಳು ಸರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ/ಸರಿಯಾಗಿವೆ?
(a) ಕೂರ್ – ಸಹಜಧಾತು
(b) ಅಸಿಯದು – ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ
(c) ಮಗು – ಪುಲ್ಲಿಂಗ
(d) ನೋಡಳ್ – ನಿಷೇಧಾರ್ಥಕ ಕ್ರಿಯಾಪದ
(1) a ಮತ್ತು d
(2) b ಮತ್ತು d
(3) c ಮತ್ತು d
(4) a ಮತ್ತು c
Answer: 1
Explanation: a ಮತ್ತು d
17. ‘ತಾನು ಕೋಡಗ, ಪರರನ್ನು ಅಣಕಿಸಿತು’ – ಈ ವಾಕ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಡಿಗೆರೆ ಎಳೆದ ಪದದ ವ್ಯಾಕರಣ ವಿಶೇಷವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ.
(1) ಪ್ರಥಮ ಪುರುಷ ಸರ್ವನಾಮ
(2) ಆತ್ಮಾರ್ಥಕ ಸರ್ವನಾಮ
(3) ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಪುರುಷ ಸರ್ವನಾಮ
(4) ಉತ್ತಮ ಪುರುಷ ಸರ್ವನಾಮ
Answer: 2
Explanation:
18. ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಜೋಡಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದು/ಯಾವುವು ತಪ್ಪಾಗಿದೆ/ವೆ?
(a) ಉತ್ತಮ – ಮಾಡುವೆನ್
(b) ಮಧ್ಯಮ – ಮಾಡುವಯ್
(c) ಪ್ರಥಮ – ಅವನು
(d) ಆತ್ಮಾರ್ಥಕ – ನೀನು
(1) d ಮಾತ್ರ
(2) a ಮತ್ತು b
(3) d ಮತ್ತು c
(4) b ಮಾತ್ರ
Answer: 1
Explanation: d ಮಾತ್ರ
19. ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಂಪಿಗೆ ಸೇರದ ಪದವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ.
(1) ಮೂಡಣ
(2) ಅದು
(3) ಎಲ್ಲಾ
(4) ಏನು
Answer: 1
Explanation: ಮೂಡಣ
20. ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ವಿವರಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎಷ್ಟು ಹೇಳಿಕೆ/ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗಳು ತಪ್ಪಾಗಿದೆ/ವೆ?
- ಪೂರ್ಣವಿರಾಮ ಇಲ್ಲವಾದರೆ, ಅರ್ಥೈಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಾಗ ಹಲವಾರು ಅನರ್ಥಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಸ್ಪದ ಉಂಟಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
- ಪ್ರಧಾನ ವಾಕ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ, ಅಧೀನ ವಾಕ್ಯಗಳು ಬಂದರೆ ಅರ್ಧವಿರಾಮ ಬಳಸುತ್ತೇವೆ.
- ಎರಡು ಪದಗಳನ್ನು ಕೂಡಿಸಿ ಬರೆಯುವಾಗ ಅಧಿಕ ಚಿಹ್ನೆ ಬಳಸುತ್ತೇವೆ.
- ಒಬ್ಬರು ನೀಡಿದ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸುವಾಗ ವಿವರಣಾತ್ಮಕ ಚಿಹ್ನೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತೇವೆ.
(1) ಒಂದು
(2) ಎರಡು
(3) ಮೂರು
(4) ನಾಲ್ಕು
Answer: 2
Explanation: ಎರಡು
21. ಸ್ಥಾನ ಪಲ್ಲಟವಾಗಿರುವ ಲೇಖನ ಚಿಹ್ನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕ್ರಮಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿ ಬರೆದಿರುವ ವಾಕ್ಯವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ.
ಸ್ವಾಮಿ? “ತಮ್ಮ ಬಿಲ್ಲು ನಾಳೆ ಕೊಟ್ಟರೂ; ನಡೆಯುತ್ತೆ” ಹಣ ಎಲ್ಲಿ ಹೋಗುತ್ತೆ,
(1) “ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಬಿಲ್ಲು ನಾಳೆ ಕೊಟ್ಟರೂ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತೆ?” ಹಣ ಎಲ್ಲಿ ಹೋಗುತ್ತೆ.
(2) ಸ್ವಾಮಿ, ತಮ್ಮ ಬಿಲ್ಲು ನಾಳೆ ಕೊಟ್ಟರೂ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತೆ; “ಹಣ ಎಲ್ಲಿ ಹೋಗುತ್ತೆ”?
(3) “ಸ್ವಾಮಿ, ತಮ್ಮ ಬಿಲ್ಲು ನಾಳೆ ಕೊಟ್ಟರೂ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತೆ; ಹಣ ಎಲ್ಲಿ ಹೋಗುತ್ತೆ”?
(4) “ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಬಿಲ್ಲು ? ನಾಳೆ ಕೊಟ್ಟರೂ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತೆ; ಹಣ ಎಲ್ಲಿ ಹೋಗುತ್ತೆ”
Answer: 2
Explanation: ಸ್ವಾಮಿ, ತಮ್ಮ ಬಿಲ್ಲು ನಾಳೆ ಕೊಟ್ಟರೂ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತೆ; “ಹಣ ಎಲ್ಲಿ ಹೋಗುತ್ತೆ”?
22. ‘ಪದ’ ಮತ್ತು ‘ಪ್ರತ್ಯಯ’ಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಧಿಯನ್ನು ಯಾವ ಹೆಸರಿನಿಂದ ಕರೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ?
(1) ಪದ ಮಧ್ಯ ಸಂಧಿ
(2) ಪೂರ್ವ ಪದ ಸಂಧಿ
(3) ಪದಾಂತ್ಯ ಸಂಧಿ
(4) ಪ್ರತ್ಯಯ ಸಂಧಿ
Answer: 1
Explanation: ಪದ ಮಧ್ಯ ಸಂಧಿ
23. ಈ ಮುಂದಿನ ಸಂಧಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗಳ ಯಾವ ಜೋಡಿ / ಜೋಡಿಗಳು ಸರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ/ಸರಿಯಾಗಿವೆ?
(a) ಲೋಪ ಸಂಧಿ – ಮೂಡಿದೊಲುಮೆ
(b) ಸವರ್ಣದೀರ್ಘ ಸಂಧಿ – ನರೇಂದ್ರ
(c) ಯಣ್ ಸಂಧಿ – ಮಹೆಶ್ವರ
(d) ಶ್ಚುತ್ವ ಸಂಧಿ – ಬೃಹಚ್ಚತ್ರ
(1) a ಮಾತ್ರ ಸರಿ
(2) a ಮತ್ತು d ಸರಿ
(3) b ಮತ್ತು c ಸರಿ
(4) c ಮತ್ತು d ಸರಿ
Answer: 2
Explanation: a ಮತ್ತು d ಸರಿ
24. ‘ತಟ್ಟೀಕಾ’ – ಸಂಧಿ ಪದವನ್ನು ಬಿಡಿಸಿ ಬರೆಯುವ ಕ್ರಮವಿದು.
(1) ತತ್ + ಟೀಕಾ
(2) ತಟ್ಟು + ಟೀಕಾ
(3) ತಟ್ + ಟೀಕಾ
(4) ತತ್ + ಟೀಕಾ
Answer: 3
Explanation: ತಟ್ + ಟೀಕಾ – ತಟ್ಟೀಕಾ
25. ‘ಈ + ಉದಕ’ ಕೂಡಿಸಿ ಬರೆದಾಗ ಕೆಳಕಂಡ ಯಾವ ಸಂಧಿಯಾಗುವುದು?
(1) ಆಗಮ ಸಂಧಿ
(2) ಲೋಪ ಸಂಧಿ
(3) ಆದೇಶ ಸಂಧಿ
(4) ಗುಣ ಸಂಧಿ
Answer: 1
Explanation: ಆಗಮ ಸಂಧಿ
26. ಕನ್ನಡ ಸಂಧಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆದೇಶವಾಗುವಿಕೆಯು ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಯಾವ ನಿಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ?
(1) ಉತ್ತರ ಪದದ ಅಂತ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸ್ವರ ಮಾತ್ರ ಬದಲಾಗುವುದು
(2) ಉತ್ತರ ಪದದ ಆದಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ವ್ಯಂಜನ ಮಾತ್ರ ಬದಲಾಗುವುದು
(3) ಪೂರ್ವ ಪದದ ಅಂತ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸ್ವರ ಮಾತ್ರ ಬದಲಾಗುವುದು
(4) ಪೂರ್ವ ಪದದ ಆದಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ವ್ಯಂಜನ ಮಾತ್ರ ಬದಲಾಗುವುದು
Answer: 2
Explanation:
27. ಈ ಕೆಳಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ವಾಕ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗೆರೆ ಎಳೆದ ಪದಗಳ ಸರಿಯಾಗಿ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆಯಾದ ವಿಭಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತ್ಯಯಗಳ ಜೋಡಿಯ ಗುರುತಿಸಿರಿ.
(1) ಊರುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮೂರೇ ಚೆಂದ – ದ್ವಿತೀಯಾ ವಿಭಕ್ತಿ
(2) ಹುಡುಗನು ಪುಸ್ತಕವನ್ನು ಓದಿದನು – ತೃತೀಯಾ ವಿಭಕ್ತಿ
(3) ಅವನ ದೆಸೆಯಿಂದ ಅಂಜಿಕೆ – ಪಂಚಮೀ ವಿಭಕ್ತಿ
(4) ಕಣಜದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಳು ತುಂಬಿದೆ – ಷಷ್ಠಿ ವಿಭಕ್ತಿ
Answer: 3
Explanation:
28. ದ್ವಿತೀಯಾ ವಿಭಕ್ತಿಯ ಕಾರಕವನ್ನು ಹೆಸರಿಸಿ.
(1) ಕರ್ಮ
(2) ಕರ್ತೃ
(3) ಸಂಪ್ರದಾನ
(4) ಕರಣ
Answer: 1
Explanation: ದ್ವಿತೀಯಾ – ಅನ್ನು – ಕರ್ಮ(ಕೆಲಸಕ್ಕೆ ಒಳಪಡುವ ವಸ್ತು/ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ).
29. ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಪದಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ‘ನಿಖರವಲ್ಲದ ಸುದ್ದಿ’ ಎಂಬ ಅರ್ಥ ಸಾದೃಶ್ಯ ಬರುವ ನುಡಿಗಟ್ಟು ಯಾವುದು?
(1) ಗಾಳಿಗೆ ತೂರು
(2) ಗಾಳಿ ಹಾಕು
(3) ಗಾಳಿ ಗೋಪುರ
(4) ಗಾಳಿ ಸಮಾಚಾರ
Answer: 4
Explanation: ‘ನಿಖರವಲ್ಲದ ಸುದ್ದಿ’ ಎಂದರೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಆಧಾರವಿಲ್ಲದ, ಸುಳ್ಳು ಅಥವಾ ವದಂತಿ ಎಂದು ಅರ್ಥ. ಕನ್ನಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂತಹ ಸುದ್ದಿಯನ್ನು ‘ಗಾಳಿ ಸಮಾಚಾರ’ ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಗಾಳಿಗೆ ತೂರು: ಯಾವುದನ್ನಾದರೂ ನಿರ್ಲಕ್ಷಿಸು ಅಥವಾ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಮರೆತುಬಿಡು (ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ: “ಅವನು ಹಿರಿಯರ ಮಾತನ್ನು ಗಾಳಿಗೆ ತೂರಿ ನಡೆದ”).
ಗಾಳಿ ಹಾಕು: ಯಾವುದನ್ನಾದರೂ ಪ್ರಚೋದಿಸು ಅಥವಾ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡು (ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಕೆಟ್ಟ ಕೆಲಸಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಚೋದನೆ ನೀಡುವಾಗ ಬಳಸುತ್ತಾರೆ).
ಗಾಳಿ ಗೋಪುರ: ಕಾರ್ಯರೂಪಕ್ಕೆ ಬರಲು ಅಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕನಸು ಅಥವಾ ಕಲ್ಪನೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು (ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ: “ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡದೆ ಬರೀ ಗಾಳಿ ಗೋಪುರ ಕಟ್ಟಿದರೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಿಲ್ಲ”).
30. ‘ಗುಡಾರ ಎತ್ತು’ ಎಂಬ ನುಡಿಗಟ್ಟಿನ ಅರ್ಥವ್ಯತ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಯಾವ ಪದವು ಸಮರ್ಥಿಸುತ್ತದೆ?
(1) ಚಲನೆಯಿಲ್ಲದ
(2) ನಿಂತು ಬಿಡು
(3) ತಟಸ್ಥವಾಗು
(4) ಹೊರಡು
Answer: 4
Explanation: ‘ಗುಡಾರ ಎತ್ತು’ ಎಂಬ ನುಡಿಗಟ್ಟು ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕವಾಗಿ ಒಂದು ಸ್ಥಳದಿಂದ ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಅಥವಾ ಮೊಕ್ಕಾಂ ಅನ್ನು ಖಾಲಿ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಚಲನೆಯಿಲ್ಲದ: ಇದು ಯಾವುದೇ ಚಲನೆ ಇಲ್ಲದ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ (ಗುಡಾರ ಎತ್ತುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ವಿರುದ್ಧವಾದುದು).
ನಿಂತು ಬಿಡು: ಇದು ಒಂದು ಕಡೆ ನೆಲೆ ನಿಲ್ಲುವುದು ಅಥವಾ ಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗುವುದನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ತಟಸ್ಥವಾಗು: ಯಾವುದೇ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಒಲವು ತೋರದೆ ಸುಮ್ಮನಿರುವುದು.
31. “ತೊರೆದು ಜೀವಿಸಬಹುದೆ ಹರಿ ನಿನ್ನ ಚರಣಗಳ” – ಈ ಕೀರ್ತನೆಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದವರು.
(1) ಪುರಂದರದಾಸರ
(2) ಕನಕದಾಸರು
(3) ಜಗನ್ನಾಥದಾಸರು
(4) ವಿಜಯದಾಸರು
Answer: 2
Explanation: ಕನಕದಾಸರು ಕನ್ನಡ ದಾಸ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯದ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಕೀರ್ತನಕಾರರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬ್ಬರು. ಈ ಕೀರ್ತನೆಯು ಅವರ ಭಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶರಣಾಗತಿಯ ಭಾವವನ್ನು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸುಂದರವಾಗಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
32. ‘ನಾಗರಹಾವೇ ಹಾವೊಳು ಹೂವೇ’ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಕವಿತೆಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದವರು
(1) ಜಿ.ಪಿ. ರಾಜರತ್ನಂ
(2) ನಾ. ಕಸ್ತೂರಿ
(3) ಪಂಜೆ ಮಂಗೇಶರಾಯ
(4) ಸಿದ್ದಯ್ಯ ಪುರಾಣಿಕ
Answer: 3
Explanation: ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯದ ಪಿತಾಮಹ: ಪಂಜೆ ಮಂಗೇಶರಾಯರನ್ನು ಕನ್ನಡದ ‘ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯದ ಪಿತಾಮಹ’ ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.ಇತರ ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ಪದ್ಯಗಳು: ‘ಹಾವಿನ ಹಾಡು’ (ನಾಗರಹಾವೇ…) ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ, ಇವರು ಬರೆದ ‘ದೋಣಿ ಸಾಗಲಿ ಮುಂದೆ ಹೋಗಲಿ’ ಮತ್ತು ‘ತೆಂಕಣ ಗಾಳಿಯಾಟ’ ಪದ್ಯಗಳು ಬಹಳ ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧವಾಗಿವೆ.
ಜಿ.ಪಿ. ರಾಜರತ್ನಂ: ‘ನಾಯಿಮರಿ ನಾಯಿಮರಿ’, ‘ಬಣ್ಣದ ತಗಡಿನ ತುತ್ತೂರಿ’.ನಾ. ಕಸ್ತೂರಿ: ‘ಅನರ್ಥಕೋಶ’ (ಹಾಸ್ಯ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧರು).ಸಿದ್ದಯ್ಯ ಪುರಾಣಿಕ: ‘ವಚನೋದ್ಯಾನ’ (ಕಾವ್ಯಾನಂದ ಎಂಬ ಕಾವ್ಯನಾಮ).
33. ಕವಿತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕವಯತ್ರಿಯರ ಜೋಡಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಿಯಾಗಿ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ/ವೆ?
(a) ನಾವು ಹುಡುಗಿಯರೇ ಹೀಗೆ – ಪ್ರತಿಭಾ ನಂದಕುಮಾರ್
(b) ಅಮ್ಮನಗುಡ್ಡ – ಸರ್ವಮಂಗಳ
(c) ಅಮೃತಮತಿಯ ಸ್ವಗತ – ವೈದೇಹಿ
(d) ಶಿವನ ಮೀಸುವ ಹಾಡು – ಎಚ್.ಎಲ್.ಪುಷ್ಪ
(1) a ಮತ್ತು b
(2) a, b ಮತ್ತು d
(3) c ಮತ್ತು d
(4) b ಮಾತ್ರ
Answer: 1
Explanation:
34. ಕೆಳಗೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಪದಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಂಪಿಗೆ ಸೇರದ ಪದವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ.
(1) ಮೆಲ್ಲಮೆಲ್ಲನೆ
(2) ಸರಸರ
(3) ನಟ್ಟನಡುವೆ
(4) ಹೊಚ್ಚಹೊಸದು
Answer: 2
Explanation: ಮೆಲ್ಲಮೆಲ್ಲನೆ, ನಟ್ಟನಡುವೆ, ಹೊಚ್ಚಹೊಸದು: ಈ ಮೂರು ಪದಗಳು ದ್ವಿರುಕ್ತಿ ಅಥವಾ ದ್ವಿರುಕ್ತಿಯ ರೂಪದ (ಅವ್ಯಯ/ವಿಶೇಷಣ) ಪದಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. ಅಂದರೆ, ಒಂದು ಪದವು ಅರ್ಥವತ್ತಾಗಿ ಎರಡಾವರ್ತಿ ಬಳಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಅಥವಾ ಪದದ ಅರ್ಥವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಲು ರೂಪಾಂತರಗೊಂಡಿದೆ (ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ: ಹೊಸದು → ಹೊಚ್ಚಹೊಸದು).
ಸರಸರ: ಇದು ಒಂದು ಅನುಕರಣಾವ್ಯಯ. ಅಂದರೆ, ಯಾವುದೇ ಒಂದು ವಸ್ತುವಿನ ಚಲನೆ ಅಥವಾ ಶಬ್ದವನ್ನು ಅನುಕರಿಸುವಾಗ ಬಳಸುವ ಅರ್ಥವಿಲ್ಲದ ಧ್ವನಿ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ.
35. ಹೊಂದಿಸಿ ಬರೆಯಿರಿ.
| ಪಟ್ಟಿ-I | ಪಟ್ಟಿ-II |
| (a) ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಗುಡಿಸಿ ಸಾರಿಸಿಬಿಟ್ಟರು | (i) ಅನುಭವಿಸಿದವನಿಗೆ ಅರಿವಿನ ಬೆಲೆ ಗೊತ್ತು. |
| (b) ಕೈಹಿಡಿದು ಖರ್ಚು ಮಾಡು | (ii) ರೂಪ-ಆಕಾರಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಸ್ವಭಾವ ಮುಖ್ಯ |
| (c) ಬೆಂಕಿ ಮುಟ್ಟಿದವನಿಗೇ ಬಿಸಿಗೊತ್ತು | (iii) ಮಿತವಾಗಿ ವ್ಯಯಿಸು |
| (d) ಮೈಸೊಟ್ಟಗಿದ್ದರೂ ಮಾತು ನೆಟ್ಟಗಿರಲಿ | (iv) ಇದ್ದುದ್ದನ್ನೆಲ್ಲಾ ಕಸದಲಿ |
ಕೋಡ್ಗಳು :
(1) a – iv, b – iii, c – i, d – ii
(2) a – i, b – ii, c – iii, d – iv
(3) a – iii, b – iv, c – ii, d – i
(4) a – i, b – iv, c – iii, d – ii
Answer: 1
Explanation: ಗುಡಿಸಿ ಸಾರಿಸುವುದು: ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಒಂದು ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ ವಸ್ತುಗಳೆಲ್ಲವೂ ಖಾಲಿಯಾದಾಗ ಅಥವಾ ಅತಿಯಾದ ನಷ್ಟ ಉಂಟಾದಾಗ ಈ ನುಡಿಗಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.ಕೈಹಿಡಿದು ಖರ್ಚು ಮಾಡುವುದು: ಮಿತವ್ಯಯದ ಸಂಕೇತ.ಬೆಂಕಿ ಮುಟ್ಟಿದವನಿಗೇ ಬಿಸಿ: ಕಷ್ಟವನ್ನು ಅನುಭವಿಸಿದವನಿಗೇ ಅದರ ನೋವು ಅಥವಾ ತೀವ್ರತೆ ಏನೆಂದು ತಿಳಿಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ಅರ್ಥ.ಮೈಸೊಟ್ಟಗಿದ್ದರೂ ಮಾತು ನೆಟ್ಟಗಿರಲಿ: ಒಬ್ಬ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಬಾಹ್ಯ ರೂಪ ಅಥವಾ ದೈಹಿಕ ನ್ಯೂನತೆಗಿಂತ ಅವನ ಗುಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾತಿನ ರೀತಿ (ಸಜ್ಜನಿಕೆ) ಮುಖ್ಯವಾದುದು.
GENERAL ENGLISH
1. Directions: Read the below sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it.
Beware of a fair-weather / friend who is / neither a friend in need / nor a friend indeed.
a) Beware of a fair-weather
b) friend who is
c) neither a friend in need
d) nor a friend indeed
Answer: A
Explanation: The correct idiom is fair-weather friend. Article “a” before fair-weather is incorrect.
2. Directions: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
A person who leaves his own country and goes to live in another.
a) Emigrant
b) Immigrant
c) Expatriate
d) Refugee
Answer: A
Explanation: A person who leaves his own country to live in another is an emigrant (leaves), not immigrant (enters).
3. Directions: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Kavitha has been assigned a project to draw her family tree. She will be involved in a study known as
a) Heredity
b) Genealogy
c) Genetics
d) Anthropology
Answer: B
Explanation: Drawing a family tree is the study of genealogy.
4. Which of the following pairs is/are correctly matched?
a. Fear of paper : Pliophobia
b. Fear of water : Osmophobia
c. Fear of illness : Hypochondria
d. Fear of domes : Domatophobia
a) a and b
b) b and d
c) Only c
d) a, b and c
Answer: C
Explanation: Fear of illness = Hypochondria (correct)
Other pairs are incorrectly matched.
5. In which among the following sentences, the subject doesn’t agree with the verb?
a) One of my friends is a theatre artist
b) Neethu Veena nor her sister likes sweets
c) Krishna writes lucidly
d) Ramesh have prepared dinner
Answer: D
Explanation: Singular subject Ramesh requires has, not have.
6. Choose the right conjunction for the following sentence.
I will pay the money ______ you finish the work.
a) unless
b) if
c) until
d) then
Answer: C
Explanation: Until correctly shows time limit: payment after work is finished.
7. Choose the suitable interjection for the following sentence.
________! something bit me.
a) argh
b) ouch
c) bravo
d) amazing
Answer: B
Explanation: Ouch! expresses sudden pain.
8. Read the sentence and choose the most appropriate meaning for the underlined idiom.
Lavish spending on marriages has forced the poor to imitate the rich. As a result, the poor people cry for the moon.
a) The poor want the moon
b) The poor want to cry
c) The poor like the rich
d) The poor wish for the impossible
Answer: D
Explanation: Cry for the moon means desiring something impossible.
9. Read the sentence and choose the most appropriate meaning for the underlined phrase.
There are many who claim to have blue blood but his conduct was rude and mean.
a) Blood was blue
b) Lacked blue blood
c) Was an aristocrat
d) Was from England
Answer: C
Explanation: Blue blood refers to noble or aristocratic origin.
10. Choose the most appropriate answer from the alternatives given below to complete the word by adding the prefix.
I bought a new TV because the old one was ______ repairable.
a) ir-
b) in-
c) dis-
d) un-
Answer: A
Explanation: The correct word is irreparable.
11. Choose the most appropriate answer from the alternatives given below to complete the word by adding the suffix.
Kerala has many picturesque ______ landscapes.
a) -esque
b) -less
c) -ish
d) -ful
Answer: A
Explanation: Picturesque is formed using the suffix -esque.
12. Which of the following sentences is in present perfect tense?
a) The students have been mopping the floor
b) The students have mopped the floor
c) The students had been mopping the floor
d) The students had mopped the floor
Answer: B
Explanation: Present perfect = have/has + past participle.
13. Neither Naren nor Wasim ______ completed the task. Fill in the blank with the appropriate verb from the options given below.
a) having
b) has
c) have been
d) have
Answer: B
Explanation: With neither…nor, the verb agrees with the nearer subject (Wasim – singular).
14. Which of the following sentences do not have the right usage of tenses?
A. They had been living in London since 2009.
B. I have went through the write-ups guideline.
C. I had done my exercise when Hari came to see me.
D. When I saw him, he reads a book.
a) B and D
b) A and C
c) A and B
d) B and C
Answer: a
Explanation: have went → incorrect (should be have gone)
he reads → incorrect tense
15. Choose the appropriate Question Tag for the following sentence.
Children like playing, ______?
a) Don’t they
b) Do they
c) Didn’t they
d) Does they
Answer: a
Explanation: Positive sentence → negative question tag with plural subject they.
16. He seems ______ his stay at Mahabaleshwar. (Choose the right form of the verb)
a) to have enjoy
b) to be enjoyed
c) to have enjoyed
d) to be enjoying
Answer: c
Explanation: Seems + perfect infinitive shows completed action.
17. Identify the correct meaning of the underlined idiom/phrase in the given sentence.
Selfish people are more concerned with the loaves and fishes rather than the service.
a) To laugh secretly
b) Material benefit
c) Almost nothing
d) To do something wrong
Answer: b
Explanation: Loaves and fishes means material gain.
18. Rearrange the following parts which are labelled as A, B, C and D to produce the correct sentence.
A. The west came together
B. Asia is coming together in a form very different to the way
C. But shared value chain interests
D. Not based on colonialism or global rules
a) A D C B
b) B C D A
c) B A D C
d) A C D B
Answer: b
Explanation: This order forms a meaningful, grammatically correct sentence.
19. You are required to rearrange these parts which are labelled as P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence.
P. Large number of Indian agriculturists
Q. Improve the breed of Indian horses
R. The efforts which are being made to
S. Are of importance to
a) R P S Q
b) P S Q R
c) S R Q P
d) P S R Q
Answer: d
Explanation: Proper logical and grammatical sequence.
20. Choose the nearest meaning to the underlined word.
The song had a soporific effect on the patient.
a) Quick
b) Sleep-inducing
c) Soothing
d) Irritating
Answer: b
Explanation: Soporific means causing sleep.
21. Choose the correct article in the below sentence.
______ Times of India is an English daily newspaper.
a) An
b) The
c) A
d) No Article
Answer: b
Explanation: Names of newspapers take the definite article “The”.
22. By 2030, the company ______ for 50 years.
a) Will operate
b) Will be operating
c) Will have operated
d) Will have been operating
Answer: d
Explanation: Shows action continuing up to a future point.
23. She looks exhausted; she ______ since dawn.
a) Worked
b) Has worked
c) Has been working
d) Had been working
Answer: c
Explanation: Present perfect continuous fits an action started in past and continuing.
24. Change the speech of the following sentence.
He said, “The cow died in the night”.
a) He said that the cow was dead in the night
b) He said that the cow had died in the night
c) He said that the cow has died in the night
d) He said that the cow is dead in the night
Answer: b
Explanation: Past perfect is used in reported speech for completed past actions.
25. Identify the adjective in the given sentence.
There are several mistakes in your answer.
a) Several
b) Answer
c) Mistakes
d) There
Answer: a
Explanation: Several describes the noun mistakes → adjective.
26. Choose the correct answer for the given sentence.
The choice of article between “a” and “an” is determined by ______.
a) Consonants
b) Vowels
c) Syllables
d) Sounds
Answer: d
Explanation: Article choice depends on sound, not spelling.
27. Identify the compound sentence/sentences.
a. He confessed his crimes.
b. He succeeded unexpectedly.
c. He bought his uncle’s car.
d. He must work very hard and make up for the lost time.
a) Only ‘d’
b) ‘a’ and ‘b’
c) ‘b’ and ‘c’
d) Only ‘b’
Answer: a
Explanation: Compound sentence has two clauses joined by a conjunction (and).
28. Change the voice for the given sentence.
The teacher has written letters.
a) Letters are written by the teacher
b) Letter has been written by the teacher
c) Letters have been written by the teacher
d) Letters is written by the teacher
Answer: c
Explanation: Correct passive form for present perfect tense.
29. Choose the appropriate question tag for the given sentence.
Have some more fruits, ______?
a) Will you
b) Don’t you
c) Haven’t you
d) Doesn’t you
Answer: a
Explanation: Offers and requests usually take “will you?” as question tag.
30. Fill in the blank with appropriate preposition.
We can discuss this matter ______ lunch.
a) At
b) Over
c) During
d) Above
Answer: b
Explanation: Discuss over lunch is the correct idiomatic usage.
Read the following passage and answer the questions (Q31–Q35):
Passage:
Nature is like business. Business sense dictates that we guard our capital and live within our means. Nature’s capital is the enormous diversity of living things. Without it, we cannot feed ourselves, cure ourselves of illness or provide industry with the raw materials of wealth creation. Bad agricultural practices trigger twenty-four billion tonnes of topsoil erosion a year, losing the equivalent of nine million tonnes of grain output. Cutting this kind of unsustainable exploitation and instituting sustainable utilization will help turn the environmental crisis around.
31. According to the passage, nature’s capital refers to
a) Natural minerals
b) Agricultural land
c) Diversity of living things
d) Industrial resources
Answer: c
Explanation: The passage directly defines nature’s capital as biodiversity.
32. What happens if nature’s capital is not protected?
a) Industries will grow faster
b) Human survival becomes difficult
c) Business profits will increase
d) Agriculture will stop completely
Answer: b
Explanation: Without biodiversity, food, medicine, and industry suffer.
33. What is the result of bad agricultural practices mentioned in the passage?
a) Increase in food production
b) Soil enrichment
c) Loss of topsoil
d) Increase in rainfall
Answer: c
Explanation: Bad agricultural practices cause topsoil erosion.
34. The phrase “live within our means” in the passage suggests
a) Spending more resources
b) Using resources wisely
c) Avoiding business activities
d) Depending on technology
Answer: b
Explanation: Live within our means implies careful and sustainable use.
35. According to the author, environmental crisis can be reduced by
a) Increasing industrialization
b) Expanding agricultural land
c) Sustainable utilization of resources
d) Importing food grains
Answer: c
Explanation: The passage clearly states sustainability helps reduce environmental crisis.
COMPUTER AWARENESS
71. Keyboard keys like Caps Lock, Num Lock and Scroll Lock are called
A) Navigation keys
B) Lock keys
C) Function keys
D) Toggle keys
Answer: D
Explanation: These keys switch (toggle) between ON and OFF states, so they are called toggle keys.
72. Identify the storage devices in the list:
(a) Hard disk
(b) Flash drive
(c) CD or DVD
(d) Joystick
(e) Mouse
A) a, b and d
B) a, b and e
C) a, b and c
D) a, d and e
Answer: C
Explanation: Hard disk, flash drive, and CD/DVD store data. Joystick and mouse are input devices.
73. Which of the following statements is/are true about LAN?
(a) LAN operates at lower speeds than WAN
(b) LAN is confined to limited area like home, office or school
(c) LANs are used to connect over a large geographical area
(d) LAN doesn’t allow resource sharing
A) a and d are true
B) b and d are true
C) a, b and c are true
D) Only b is true
Answer: D
Explanation: LAN covers a small area and supports high speed and resource sharing.
74. What is the well-known port number associated with HTTP?
A) 21
B) 80
C) 443
D) 25
Answer: B
Explanation: HTTP uses port number 80 (HTTPS uses 443).
75. The function of Microsoft Stream in Microsoft 365 is
A) Video conferencing
B) Document sharing and streaming
C) Video sharing and streaming
D) Project management
Answer: C
Explanation: Microsoft Stream is used to upload, manage, and share videos.
76. Statements related to types of computers:
(a) Hybrid systems work on digits and signals
(b) Digital systems work on both binary digits and signals
A) a-True, b-True
B) a-True, b-False
C) a-False, b-True
D) a-False, b-False
Answer: B
Explanation: Hybrid computers use both analog signals and digital data; digital computers use only binary digits.
77. TIFRAC stands for
A) Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Advanced Computer
B) Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Advanced Calculator
C) Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Automatic Computer
D) Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Automatic Calculator
Answer: C
Explanation: TIFRAC was India’s first indigenous computer developed at TIFR.
78. Match the file extensions with their descriptions
| List-I | List-II |
| .rtf | Controls formatting |
| .mhtml | Webpage as single file |
| Postscript-based file | |
| .wps | Microsoft Works file |
A) a-iii, b-i, c-iv, d-ii
B) a-ii, b-iii, c-iv, d-i
C) a-i, b-iv, c-iii, d-ii
D) a-iv, b-ii, c-i, d-iii
Answer: A
Explanation: Correct file format associations.
79. Possible zoom range in MS Excel is
A) 10% to 400%
B) 15% to 300%
C) 20% to 400%
D) 10% to 200%
Answer: A
Explanation: Excel allows zooming from 10% to 400%.
80. Match function keys with their uses
| Key | Function |
| F1 | Help |
| F2 | Rename |
| F3 | Search |
| F5 | Refresh |
A) a-i, b-ii, c-iv, d-iii
B) a-iv, b-i, c-iii, d-ii
C) a-iv, b-iii, c-i, d-ii
D) a-iv, b-iii, c-ii, d-i
Answer: D
Explanation: Standard keyboard function key mappings.
81. Statements about static and dynamic websites
(a) Static websites are slower
(b) Dynamic websites are faster
(c) Static websites are more secure
(d) Dynamic websites do not support CMS
A) a-T, b-T, c-F, d-F
B) a-T, b-F, c-F, d-T
C) a-T, b-T, c-F, d-T
D) a-F, b-F, c-T, d-T
Answer: D
Explanation: Static sites are faster and more secure; dynamic sites support CMS.
82. Correct sequence of E-mail communication
A) User → SMTP → DNS → Receiver SMTP → IMAP/POP → Inbox
B) User → DNS → SMTP → IMAP/POP → Receiver SMTP → Inbox
C) User → IMAP/POP → SMTP → Receiver SMTP → DNS → Inbox
D) User → DNS → Receiver SMTP → IMAP/POP → SMTP → Inbox
Answer: A
Explanation: This is the standard email delivery process.
83. Which is NOT a function of RAM?
A) Permanent storage
B) Quick access for CPU
C) Temporary storage
D) Improves performance
Answer: A
Explanation: RAM is volatile and does not store data permanently.
84. Primary functions of utility software
(a) Disk cleanup
(b) System restore
(c) Virus protection
(d) Database management
A) a & b
B) c only
C) a, b & c
D) a, b, c & d
Answer: C
Explanation: Utility software handles maintenance and protection, not databases.
85. When two users edit the same file in Dropbox
A) New version
B) Conflicted copy
C) Corrupted copy
D) Duplicate copy
Answer: B
Explanation: Dropbox creates a conflicted copy to avoid data loss.
86. Match Google services
| Service | Use |
| Gmail | Labels |
| Drive | Assignment folder |
| Docs | Project report |
| Forms | Survey |
Answer: 3
Explanation: Correct use-case mapping.
87. Shortcut key to open Quick Settings
A) Win + Q
B) Win + S
C) Win + A
D) Win + R
Answer: C
Explanation: Win + A opens Action Center / Quick Settings.
88. Statements on data transmission
(a) Higher bandwidth → more data
(b) Cost decreases with speed
A) a-F, b-F
B) a-F, b-T
C) a-T, b-F
D) a-T, b-T
Answer: C
Explanation: Higher speed usually costs more.
89. 3-bit binary numbers can be represented by
A) Binary
B) Decimal
C) Hexadecimal
D) Octal
Answer: D
Explanation: 3 bits = 1 octal digit.
90. Match productivity tools
| Type | Example |
| Project management | Trello |
| Time management | Google Calendar |
| Communication | Zoom |
| File storage | Google Drive |
Answer: B
Explanation: Time management -> Google Calendar
91. Function of DBMS
A) Collection of programs to access data
B) Collection of commands
C) Collection of interrelated data
D) Collection of unrelated data
Answer: A
Explanation: DBMS is software that manages databases.
92. Logic gate that inverts input
A) AND
B) OR
C) NOT
D) NAND
Answer: C
Explanation: NOT gate reverses input value.
93. Truth table represents
A) Boolean functions
B) Prime functions
C) Illogical functions
D) Trigonometric functions
Answer: A
Explanation: Boolean functions
94. Fake bank email asking password is
A) Phishing
B) Trojan
C) Malware
D) Social engineering
Answer: A
Explanation: Phishing
95. Software statements
(a) Windows is application software
(b) Word is system software
A) T, T
B) T, F
C) F, T
D) F, F
Answer: D
Explanation: F, F
96. Required for network security
(a) Firewall
(b) Wi-Fi repeater
(c) Antivirus
(d) Software updates
A) a,b,c
B) b,c,d
C) a,c,d
D) a,b,d
Answer: C
Explanation: a,c,d
97. DES is an example of
A) Stream cipher
B) Bit cipher
C) Block cipher
D) Byte cipher
Answer: C
Explanation: Block cipher
98. Match hackers
| Type | Role |
| White hat | Improve security |
| Black hat | Exploit systems |
| Grey hat | Mix of both |
| Hacktivists | Social/political causes |
Answer: B
Explanation: Black hat -> Exploit systems
99. Memory units (largest → smallest)
A) PB → TB → GB → MB → Byte → KB → Bit
B) GB → TB → PB → KB → MB → Bit → Byte
C) PB → TB → GB → MB → KB → Byte → Bit
D) PB → GB → TB → KB → MB → Byte → Bit
Answer: C
Explanation: PB → TB → GB → MB → KB → Byte → Bit
100. Modifier keys (Ctrl, Alt, Shift) work as
A) Change hardware layout
B) Used with other keys for shortcuts
C) Independent function keys
D) Modify resolution
Answer: B
Explanation: Used with other keys for shortcuts
